Before coming to Romania, you have to make sure you have all the necessary documents for entering the country (ID card, passport, visa). For tourists who need a visa, in order to obtain it, we strongly advise you to check the validity date of your passport: it should be greater than 6 months beyond the entry date in the country.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

EU Citizens

Romania joined the European Union on January 1st 2007. Since then, EU citizens do not need a visa anymore to come to our country. They can enter Romania with their passports, but this is not compulsory, as ID cards can also be used.

Non-EU Citizens

Citizens of 39 non-EU countries do not need a visa to travel to Romania. Click here for a list of the countries whose nationals, owners of simple passports, are exempt from the requirement of a Romanian visa. (link http://mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/pdf/formulare-consulare/Vize/2011.11.18_viza_anexa2_en.pdf pe here)

For the countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when entering the territory of Romania, click here. (link http://mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/mae_old/pdf/formulare-consulare/Vize/2011.11.18_viza_anexa1_en.pdf pe here). Visa applications can only be submitted to the diplomatic missions and consular posts of Romania in your country. To apply for a visa you need a passport, one recent passport photo, to fill in the visa application and to pay the appropriate fee. Depending on the type of visa you want to obtain, here are the consular fees charged for visa processing:

Airport transit visa: 60 EUR

Transit visa: 60 EUR

Short-stay visa: 60 EUR

Long-stay visa: 120 EUR

Because visa requirements can change in time, make sure you consult the website of the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (http://mae.ro/en) before coming to our country. Here you can find information on passport validity, visa information and entry requirements.

In case you lose your travel documents, get in touch with your country’s representatives in Romania. You will find complete contact information in the section Consulates and Embassies on our website.